Skip to content ↓

Snowdon's Sporting Success

The weather blessed us with clear skies and bright sunshine for our Sports Day last week.

The weather blessed us with clear skies and bright sunshine for our Sports Day last week. With friends and family looking on, all of the children did themselves and their house teams proud, but it was the children of Snowdon that reigned supreme, as they claimed a decisive Sports Day victory.

For more photos please click here or here.

Event winners are as follows;

Skipping Year 3: Aaliyah Proctor & Denver Topliss

Skipping Year 4: Emily Knighton & Tyler Place

Skipping Year 5: Abbey Ord & Oliver Wheeldon

Skipping Year 6: Kaydee Place & Jack James

Sack Race Year 3: Katie Mill & Benjamin Broderick

Sack Race Year 4: Iris Castro & Liam Flitter

Sack Race Year 5: Brooke Towle & William Lowe

Sack Race Year 6: Kaydee Place & James Dove

Bean Bag Pick-up Year 3: Jasmin Bradshaw & Joel Searcy

Bean Bag Pick-up Year 4: Emma East & Ryley Hughes

Bean Bag Pick-up Year 5: Alysia Briggs & Oliver Wheeldon

Bean Bag Pick-up Year 6: Gemma Sisson & Joseph Bodsworth

Quoit on Head Race Year 3: Charlotte Nuttall & Leighton Bell

Quoit on Head Race Year 4: Isabella O'Connor & Samuel Parkes

Quoit on Head Race Year 5: Amy Summers & Spencer Mottram

Quoit on Head Race Year 6: Charlotte Turner & Lennox Thompson

Egg and Spoon Year 3: Kara Roberts & Declan Mycroft

Egg and Spoon Year 4: Iris Castro & Jack Beech

Egg and Spoon Year 5: Chloe Foster & Jake Stevenson

Egg and Spoon Year 6: Kaydee Place & Josh Woods

Obstacle Race Year 3: Daisy Mears Miller & Denver Topliss

Obstacle Race Year 4: Evie Bloor & Jyamor Manzano

Obstacle Race Year 5: Brooke Towle & William Lowe

Obstacle Race Year 6: Trinity Camm & Thomas Ward

60m Sprint Year 3: Charlotte Nuttall & Joel Searcy

60m Sprint Year 4: Macie Lees-Vince & Ethan Lowe

60m Sprint Year 5: Alysia Briggs & Oliver Wheeldon

60m Sprint Year 6: Gemma Sisson & Jack James

Over Under Race: Ben Nevis (Jack Beech, Hazel Ryan, Evie Sisson, Harley Vest, Ashton Anderson, Luis Edwards, Nancy Purcell and Ashley Middleton)

Girls 4 x 60m Sprint Relay: Ben Nevis (Emma East, Charlotte Nuttall, Abigail Woods & Trinity Camm)

Boys 4 x 60m Sprint Relay: Ben Nevis (Declan Mycroft, Gabe Davey, James Wheatley and Luis Edwards)

No comments have been left yet.

Leave a comment

Please type the letters and numbers displayed in the image into the textbox below to verify you wish to send this response.

Verification Image